Elements of Gaelic Grammar in Four Parts

Feb 27, 2013 by

gaelic grammarELEMENTS OF GAELIC GRAMMAR IN FOUR PARTS by Alexander Stewart was first published in 1812, then 1876, then 1886.  I’m not sure how many editions of this book were made, but if you are interested in Gaelic this is a true long long lost gift to your bookcase.

A few lines to give you a wee feel:

“The Infinitive is variously formed.
General Rule. The Infinitive is formed by adding adh to the Root ; as, aom how, incline, Infin. aomadh ; ith eat, Infin. itheadh. 1. Some Verbs suffer a syncope in the penult syllable, and are commonly used in their contracted form ; as, Imxjer. Infin. Caomhain, sjpare., Caomhnadh. Coisin, icin, Coisneadh, Cosnadh. Diobair, deprive, Diobradh. Fògair, remove, Pògradh. Foghain, suffice, Foghnadb. Posgail, open, Fosgladh. Innis, tell, Innseadh. lobair, sacrifice, lobradh, Mosgail, aioake, Mosgladh. Seachain, avoid, Seachnadh. Tionsgain, hegin, Tionsgnadh. Togah-, desire, Togradh.

Observe that Verbs which thus suffer a syncope in forming In comparing the Scottish and Irish dialects of the Gaelic, it may be inferred that the former, having less of inflection or incorporation than the latter, differs less from the parent tongue, and is an older branch of the Celtic, than its sister dialect. It were unfair, however, to deny that the Irish have improved the Verb, by giving a greater variety of inflection to its Numbers and Persons, as well as by introducing a simple Present Tense. The authors of our metrical version of the Gaelic Psalms were sensible of the advantage possessed by the Irish dialect in these respects, and did not scruple to borrow an idiom which has given grace and dignity to many of their verses.”

BUY this BOOK

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *